Tuesday, September 25, 2018
[…] He also serves on a number of child support work improvement teams and workgroups.


Stacy Westra
Stacy Westra is a Circuit Court Management Analyst for the State Court Administrative Office’s Trial Court Services. Stacy holds a Master’s degree in Justice Administration from Norwich University.  She has served the State Court Administrative Office for over 6 years.






[1] MCR 3.203(G). Service of Notice and Court Papers in Domestic Relations Cases; Notice to Friend of the Court.
[2] MCR 3.206(A)(6). Initiating a Case; Information in Case Initiating Document.
[3] MCL 600.2950(15)(f). The clerk of the court that issues a personal protection order must notify the friend of the court about the existence of the personal protection order “…if the respondent is identified in the pleadings as being a person who may have access to information concerning the petitioner or a child of the petitioner or respondent and that information is contained in friend of the court records.”
[4] MCR 3.206(C)(1). Initiating a Case; Verified Statement.
[5] MCR 3.206(C)(2) states: “The information in the verified statement is confidential and is not to be released other than to the court, the parties or attorneys for the parties, except on court order.