By Tim Cole, Management
[…] For additional information or clarification
on this topic, contact Tim Cole at ColeT@courts.mi.gov
or Stacy Westra at WestraS@courts.mi.gov.
Tim Cole |
Stacy Westra |
[1]
MCR
3.203(G). Service of Notice and Court Papers in Domestic
Relations Cases; Notice to Friend of the Court.
[2]
MCR
3.206(A)(6). Initiating a Case; Information in Case
Initiating Document.
[3]
MCL
600.2950(15)(f). The clerk of the court that issues a
personal protection order must notify the friend of the court about the
existence of the personal protection order “…if the respondent is identified in
the pleadings as being a person who may have access to information concerning
the petitioner or a child of the petitioner or respondent and that information
is contained in friend of the court records.”
[4]
MCR
3.206(C)(1). Initiating a Case; Verified Statement.
[5]
MCR
3.206(C)(2) states: “The information in the verified
statement is confidential and is not to be released other than to the court,
the parties or attorneys for the parties, except on court order. For good