Tuesday, August 8, 2023
[…] FRIEND OF THE COURT BUREAU (FOCB) MEMORANDA

2022-04  Request to Search Central Registry (Wyatt’s Law)

This memo revises the FOCB October 31, 2022, memo to reflect updated MDHHS policies. Public Act 64 of 2022 (Wyatt’s Law) effective November 1, 2022 provides that the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) will maintain a data base (central registry) of the individuals who are confirmed to have engaged in, or who are convicted of, offenses listed in Section 7j of the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq.  MCL 722.627j provides, in part: (2) The department must classify a confirmed case of methamphetamine production, confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, or confirmed sexual exploitation, as a central registry case.  (3) In addition to a case classified under subsection (2), a court in this state entering an order of conviction for a violation of [section 136b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b [child abuse], a conviction for a violation of chapter LXXVI of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a to 750.520o [criminal sexual conduct] involving a minor victim, a conviction for a violation of section 145c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c, [child pornography] and any conviction involving the death Requests to Search Central Registry (Wyatt’s Law) November 16, 2022 Page 2 of a child must request that the conviction be classified as a central registry case by the department.

 

MICHIGAN IV-D MEMORANDUMS (OFFICE OF CHILD SUPPORT)

2022-016

Updates to the Review and Modification – Incarcerated NCPs Report (RV-200)

Michigan law requires abatement of support for payers incarcerated 180 days or more.